•  
  •  
TABLE OF CONTENTS

Congregation Directory                                                                                    2

Minister’s Report                                                                                             3

Church Council Report                                                                                    3

Financial Report                                                                                              4

Church Council Committees                                                                            6

            Property and Safety                                                                              6

            Pastoral Care                                                                                        6

            Public Relations                                                                                    6

            Social Concerns                                                                                    6

            Worship and Education                                                                         7

Congregation Organisations, Outreach and Associations                               7

            Sunday School and Joseph Class                                                          7

            Youth and Young Adults                                                                        7

            Choir and Music                                                                                    8

            Walks on the Level                                                                                8

            Friendship Circle                                                                                   9

            Korean Ladies’ Missionary Group                                                           9

            Korean Playgroup                                                                                 9

            Dinner Out Together                                                                              9

            English Conversation for Overseas Students (ECOS)                              10

            Halmonie                                                                                              10

            Presbytery Representation                                                                     10

            Community Outreach                                                                             10

            University of the Third Age (U3A) Deepdene                                           11

            Deepdene Scottish Country Dancers Inc                                                 11

            Deepdene Uniting Cricket Club                                                               12

Congregation Financial Reports

            Consolidated Statement of Income and Expenditure 2017 &                    12-14
            Draft Budget 2018, Special Purpose Funds and Trust Funds

CONGREGATION DIRECTORY

MINISTERS

Rev Faama Leota (until February 2017) and Rev Jacob Yang

CHURCH COUNCIL

Officers

Co Chairpersons                       Joan Cooper, Baeyi Kim

Co Secretaries                          Anthony Cooper, Mijung Konakov (until July)

Treasurer                                   Joan Taylor

Members

Ministers                                   Rev Faama Leota (until February), Rev Jacob Yang

Congregation Chairperson         Roslyn Lowe

Elders/Leaders                          John Cooper, Margery Heard, Lindsay Herbert, Helen Martin,
Myung-sook Maurovic, June Stockman, Nigel Tsai, Mary Wheeler, Jae Eun Youn

Councillors                                Anthony Cooper, Joan Cooper, Alison Head, Barbara Herbert,
Baeyi Kim, Jong min Kim, Joy Kim, Mi-jung Konakov (until July), Seomok Lee, Sunnie Lyew, Joan Taylor, Fenny Tsai, Sue Yang

Committee Convenors

Executive                                  Joan Cooper
Pastoral Care                            John Cooper
Property and Safety                  Lindsay Herbert
Public Relations
Social Concerns                        Anthony Cooper
Worship & Education                 Rev Jacob Yang

PRESBYTERY REPRESENTATIVES
                                                Rev Jacob Yang, Lindsay Herbert, Joan Cooper

CONGREGATIONAL ORGANISATIONS, OUTREACH AND ASSOCIATIONS

Walks on the Level                                Convenors                    David Scott
Friendship Circle                                   Convenors                    Sadie Stevens
Korean Ladies’ Mission Group               Convenor                      Sue Yang
Korean Playgroup                                 Leader                          So-young Yun
Dinner Out Together Group                    Convenor                      Mary Wheeler
ECOS                                                   Convenor                      Barbara Herbert
Halmonie                                              Convenors                    Barbara Herbert
Boroondara Community Outreach           Co ordinator                  Joan Cooper
U3A Deepdene                                     President                      Sue Wilms
Deepdene Scottish Dancing Group         Secretary                      Margaret Leversha
Deepdene Uniting Cricket Club               President                      John Franklin

CONGREGATION OFFICERS

Congregation Chairperson                     Roslyn Lowe
Congregation Secretary                         Anthony Cooper
Choir Director                                       Sunnie Lyew
Organist                                                Stuart Shearman
Administrative Assistant                         Rhonda Menz