•  
  •  
DEEPDENE UNITING CHURCH


FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 and PROPOSED BUDGET 2017


for period 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016


Budget 2016Actual 2016Budget 2017
INCOME AND EXPENSES


Income


Offerings (including direct offerings)120,00099,93495,000
Rental of Church Buildings44,00039,03748,000
Rental of Church Flats24,00021,30324,000
Bank Interest (CBA and on UCAF)3,5002,1241,500
Mission Fund Interest (from 1 May 2016)49,58328,36485,000
UCA Reimbursement (one off)012,9670
Net GST2,0001,3641,000
Miscellaneous income2,00001,499
Total income245,083205,093255,999




Expenses


Stipends and Workcover160,000160,459140,000
Youth Worker (from 1 July 2016)12,50027335,000
Organist8,5008,12110,000
Secretary15,00015,57915,600
Music Expenses2,2608661,500
Christian Education1,2501,2541,300
Youth Fund

4,500
Mission and Service Fund10,70010,80010,800
Mission Activity

4,000
Office Expenses3,2002,8713,400
Insurance9,5006,2388,000
Caretaking and Cleaning10,0008,2678,320
Electricity, Gas and Water14,00013,22614,040
Maintenance 5,0003,8106,000
Rates *5,4008,4247,000
Miscellaneous Expenses4,0001,1163,000
Transfer to Specific Funds - Youth01,5000
Total Expenses261,310242,804272,460




Excess of Expenses over Income-16,227-37,711-16,461
*  Rates paid, for full year and for two quarters, in advance in 2016




SPECIAL PURPOSE FUNDSBalanceInOutBalanceChange
for use within Deepdene Uniting Church1/01/2016

31/12/16
Disability Access12,949323013,272323
Additional Worship Space 11,4760011,4760
Audio Visual Upgrade10,0005,14115,960-819-10,819
Grant from Boroondara Council880008800
Youth Fund  -11,50001,4991,500
Centenary Celebrations Fund2,027501,152925-1,102
Music Fund 5041,7766561,6241,120
Fund-raising Dinner - Security Fence2,0497009251,824-225
Stones Project01000100100
Total39,8849,59018,69330,781-9,103






TRUST FUNDS




for distribution to external bodies




Focus on Youth (5)2,26002,26002,260
Fund-raising Dinner - Nth Korean Mission2,05002,000502,000
Card Making1401,4521,275317-177
Samaritan's Purse68270270680
Share Appeal (Jam money)1852,2532,4380185
Share Appeal (other)674367100674
Lenten Appeal012512500
Balwyn Chaplaincy 031231200
Boroondara Outreach Ministry074374300
Total5,3775,19110,1334354,942












BANK ACCOUNTS1/01/16RecPay31/12/16Change
Cash at Bank (CBA)29,150256,761274,05211,859-17,291
UCA Funds 14,70813504,843135
UCA Funds 288,07220,40055,00053,472-34,600
Total121,930277,296329,05270,174-51,756












Deficit3771191034,94251,756
Bank accounts change51,756